Prize Winners
Printer-friendly version
  GRADUATION YEAR
1 53rd Graduation - First Class Honours 2015
2 51st Graduation - First Class Honours 2014
3 48th Graduation - First Class Honours 2013
4 47th Graduation - First Class Honours 2012
5 43rd Graduation - First Class Honours 2010
6 41st Graduation - First Class Honours 2009
7 39th Graduation - First Class Honours 2008

 

STUDENTS AWARDS AT THE GSK ANNUAL DINNER, 2014
  NAME OF AWARD    RECIPIENTS
Dr. Simiyu Award to Best Geophysics Student - 2013 Mr.Ondieki Onsomo Erick
2 The GDC Male and Female Student Award - 2011

- Mr. Achola M. Emmanuel

- Ms. Ayan Hassan Omar

3 Best Student in Engineering Geology(Kianji Award) - Ms. Ayan Hassan Omar
4 Best Student in Engineering Hydrogeology(EK Wamwangi Award) - Mr. Jehoshaphat Kioko Mwanza
5 Best Student in Petroleum Geology( Kivuti Nyaga Award) - Ms. Kipkwony Jepkemboi Sophy
6 Best Student in Sedimentary Petrology (Base Titanium Award) - Ms. Binale Namweya

 

  Photo & Name Abstract Of Citation Link To Profile
2013
1 Ndirangu Kenneth N. Best in Geology Award By Geological Society of Kenya  
2 Nyamai Henry N. Best in Geology and Engineering Geology Award By Geological Society of Kenya  
3 Koki Christa Best in Geology and Field Mapping Project Award By Geological Society of Kenya Koki Christa
4 Kiemi Susan M. Best in Hydrogeology Award By Geological Society of Kenya  
5 Mwaura George K.  
6 Yasin Nimo A. Best in Engineering Geology Award By Geological Society of Kenya  
7 Wantlo Nggie Best in Field Mapping Project Award By Geological Society of Kenya  
8 Keoko Peter R. Best in Geochemistry Award By Geological Society of Kenya  
9 Njogu Sally W.  
2009/2010
1 Mwaniki S. Kariuki  Best Final Year Student in Mineralogy Award by ROCKLAND KENYA LTD AWARD           
2 Leaky Auko Ochieng Best Final Year Student in Economic Geology Award by J. N. MUTHAMA and Best student in Mineral Exploration and Mining Award by TWIGA CHEMICALS LTD.  
3 Siringi Danstan Lwangu Best Final Year Student in Petroleum Geology Award by NATIONAL OIL CORPORATION (NOCK)  
4 Tabitha Wambui Githinji Best Final Year student in Hydrogeology Award by DAVIS AND SHARTLIFF Tabitha Wambui Githinji
2008/2009
1 Kangogo Deflorah Jerobon  Best Final Year Student in Mineralogy Award by ROCKLAND KENYA LTD AWARD  
2 Wamunyu Abigail Best Final Year Student in Economic Geology Award by J. N. MUTHAMA Wamunyu Abigail
3 Kubai Rose Kende Best Final Year Student in Petroleum Geology Award by NATIONAL OIL CORPORATION (NOCK)  
4 Igunza George Mulusa Best Final Year student in Hydrogeology Award by DAVIS AND SHARTLIFF  
5 Gichira Joseph Muthii Best student in Mineral Exploration and Mining Award by TWIGA CHEMICALS LTD.  
2007/2008
1 Kimeli K. Amon Best Final Year Student in Mineralogy Award by ROCKLAND KENYA LTD AWARD  
2 Mutinda Jacklin Muthina Best Final Year Student in Economic Geology Award by  J. N. MUTHAMA and Best Final Year Student in Petroleum Geology by NATIONAL OIL CORPORATION  
3 Mwangi David Wanjohi Best Final Year student in Hydrogeology Award by DAVIS AND SHARTLIFF  
4 SASAKA WILLY Best student in Mineral Exploration and Mining Award by TWIGA CHEMICALS LTD.